Cabrillo National Monument

< Frankenia salina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium brachycarpum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Gentianaceae Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cen ven Zeltnera venusta  <


Canchalagua
Zeltnera venusta

TJM1: Centaurium venustum.

Family: Gentianaceae (GENTIAN).
Other common names: beautiful centaury, charming centaury, California centaury.
Generic common name: CENTAURY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: valley grassland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Zeltnera venusta




Detailed Picture 1 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 2 of Zeltnera venusta
Infrequently, four petals



Detailed Picture 3 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 4 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 5 of Zeltnera venusta


Detailed Picture 6 of Zeltnera venusta


< Frankenia salina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Erodium brachycarpum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo