Cabrillo National Monument

< Agave shawii var. shawii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carpobrotus chilensis >

>   Adoxa Agavaceae Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aga sha Yucca schidigera  <


Mojave Yucca
Yucca schidigera


Family: Agavaceae (AGAVE, CENTURY PLANT).
Other common names: splinter yucca.
Generic common name: YUCCA, SPANISH BAYONET.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Yucca schidigera




Detailed Picture 1 of Yucca schidigera


Detailed Picture 2 of Yucca schidigera


Detailed Picture 3 of Yucca schidigera


< Agave shawii var. shawii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Carpobrotus chilensis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo