Cabrillo National Monument

< Stylocline gnaphaloides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bahiopsis laciniata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Amb cha Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Bac sar Bid pil Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Iso men Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xanthium spinosum  <


Spiny Cocklebur *
Xanthium spinosum


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Spiny clotbur, Cocklebur.
Generic common name: COCKLEBUR.

Photographs from SMMNRA: waste areas, Sept 2008.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer.

Note: has NOXIOUS WEED status.
Thumbnail Picture of Xanthium spinosum




Detailed Picture 1 of Xanthium spinosum


Detailed Picture 2 of Xanthium spinosum


Detailed Picture 3 of Xanthium spinosum


Detailed Picture 4 of Xanthium spinosum


Detailed Picture 5 of Xanthium spinosum


< Stylocline gnaphaloides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Bahiopsis laciniata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo