Cabrillo National Monument

< Urtica urens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Viola pedunculata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbenaceae Viola

Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida  <


Common Vervain
Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Family: Verbenaceae (VERVAIN).
Other common names: vervain, common verbena, western verbena.
Generic common name: VERVAIN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Verbena lasiostachys).
Thumbnail Picture of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida




Detailed Picture 1 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 2 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 3 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 4 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 5 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


Detailed Picture 6 of Verbena lasiostachys var. scabrida


< Urtica urens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Viola pedunculata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo