Cabrillo National Monument

< Malva parviflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calandrinia breweri >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melanthiaceae Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Melanthiaceae
Toxicoscordion fremontii

Liliaceae
All hae All pra Cal wee Dic cap Fri bif Zigadenus fremontii  <


Star-lily
Toxicoscordion fremontii

TJM1: Zigadenus fremontii.

Family: Melanthiaceae (BUNCHFLOWER), Liliaceae (LILY).
Other common names: chaparral zygadene, death camas, Fremont's deathcamas.
Generic common name: DEATH CAMAS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Toxicoscordion fremontii




Detailed Picture 1 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 2 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 3 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 4 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 5 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 6 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


Detailed Picture 7 of Toxicoscordion fremontii


< Malva parviflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calandrinia breweri >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo