Cabrillo National Monument

< Stephanomeria diegensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Taraxacum officinale >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aco mic Hed cre Hyp gla Mic l Mic dou Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste die Stephanomeria virgata Tar off Uro lin  <


Twiggy Wreath Plant
Stephanomeria virgata


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: virgate stephanomeria, tall stephanomeria, rod wirelettuce.
Generic common name: WIRELETTUCE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Blue, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Stephanomeria virgata ssp. pleurocarpa).
Thumbnail Picture of Stephanomeria virgata




Detailed Picture 1 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 2 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 3 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 4 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 5 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 6 of Stephanomeria virgata


Detailed Picture 7 of Stephanomeria virgata


< Stephanomeria diegensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Taraxacum officinale >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo