Cabrillo National Monument

< Sonchus oleraceus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Stephanomeria virgata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aco mic Hed cre Hyp gla Mic l Mic dou Raf cal Son asp Son ole Stephanomeria diegensis Ste vir Tar off Uro lin  <


San Diego Milk-aster
Stephanomeria diegensis


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: wreathplant, San Diego wirelettuce.
Generic common name: WIRELETTUCE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, Aug 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Stephanomeria diegensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Stephanomeria diegensis
Some keys would exclude this plant based on flower count but fruit characteristics it put here



Detailed Picture 6 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 7 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 8 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 9 of Stephanomeria diegensis


Detailed Picture 10 of Stephanomeria diegensis


< Sonchus oleraceus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Stephanomeria virgata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo