Cabrillo National Monument

< Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Spergularia bocconi >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Car ram Cer glo Pol dep Sil ant Sil gal Sil lac Sil lac Spergula arvensis Spe boc Spe mac Spe vil Ste med  <


Corn Spurry *
Spergula arvensis


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: stickwort, starwort.
Generic common name: SPURREY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sandy bank along creek, May 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Spergula arvensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Spergula arvensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Spergula arvensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Spergula arvensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Spergula arvensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Spergula arvensis


< Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Spergularia bocconi >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo