Cabrillo National Monument

< Solanum americanum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tamarix ramosissima >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solanaceae Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Dat wri Lyc cal Nic cle Nic gla Sol ame Sol nod Solanum xanti  <


Purple Nightshade
Solanum xanti


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: chaparral nightshade.
Generic common name: NIGHTSHADE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Solanum xanti




Detailed Picture 1 of Solanum xanti


Detailed Picture 2 of Solanum xanti


Detailed Picture 3 of Solanum xanti


Detailed Picture 4 of Solanum xanti
Unusual white color form



< Solanum americanum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Tamarix ramosissima >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo