Cabrillo National Monument

< Silene antirrhina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Car ram Cer glo Pol dep Sil ant Silene gallica Sil lac Sil lac Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe vil Ste med  <


Windmill Pink *
Silene gallica


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: common catchfly.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene gallica




Detailed Picture 1 of Silene gallica


Detailed Picture 2 of Silene gallica


Detailed Picture 3 of Silene gallica


Detailed Picture 4 of Silene gallica


Detailed Picture 5 of Silene gallica


< Silene antirrhina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo