Cabrillo National Monument

< Polycarpon depressum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene gallica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryophyllaceae Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Car ram Cer glo Pol dep Silene antirrhina Sil gal Sil lac Sil lac Spe arv Spe boc Spe mac Spe vil Ste med  <


Sleepy Catchfly
Silene antirrhina


Family: Caryophyllaceae (PINK, CARNATION).
Other common names: sleepy silene, snapdragon campion.
Generic common name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION.

Photographs from SMMNRA: burned chaparral, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Silene antirrhina




Detailed Picture 1 of Silene antirrhina


Detailed Picture 2 of Silene antirrhina


Detailed Picture 3 of Silene antirrhina


Detailed Picture 4 of Silene antirrhina


Detailed Picture 5 of Silene antirrhina


< Polycarpon depressum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Silene gallica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo