Cabrillo National Monument

< Perityle emoryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Acourtia microcephala >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Senecio californicus Vig lac  <


California Ragwort
Senecio californicus


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California groundsel, California butterweed.
Generic common name: GROUNDSEL, RAGWORT, BUTTERWEED.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Senecio californicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Senecio californicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Senecio californicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Senecio californicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Senecio californicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Senecio californicus


< Perityle emoryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Acourtia microcephala >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo