Cabrillo National Monument

< Myoporum laetum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Datura wrightii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrophulariaceae Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ant nut Cas exs Cas fol Lin can Mim aur Mim bre Myo lae Scrophularia californica  <


California Figwort
Scrophularia californica


Family: Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: bee plant.
Generic common name: FIGWORT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Scrophularia californica spp. floribunda).
Thumbnail Picture of Scrophularia californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Scrophularia californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Scrophularia californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Scrophularia californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Scrophularia californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Scrophularia californica


< Myoporum laetum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Datura wrightii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo