Cabrillo National Monument

This is the first plant CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Agave shawii var. shawii >

>   Adoxaceae Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Adoxaceae
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea

Caprifoliaceae
Sambucus mexicana  <


Elderberry
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea

TJM1: Sambucus mexicana.

Family: Adoxaceae (MUSKROOT), Caprifoliaceae (HONEYSUCKLE).
Other common names: blue elderberry.
Generic common name: ELDERBERRY.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea




Detailed Picture 1 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 2 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 3 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 4 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 5 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 6 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 7 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


Detailed Picture 8 of Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea


This is the first plant CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Agave shawii var. shawii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo