Cabrillo National Monument

< Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salicaceae Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Pop fre Salix exigua var. hindsiana Sal las Sal luc  <


Sandbar Willow
Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: narrow-leaved willow, Hinds' willow.
Generic common name: WILLOW.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, May 2007.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Fall.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Salix exigua).
Thumbnail Picture of Salix exigua var. hindsiana




Detailed Picture 1 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana
Male



Detailed Picture 2 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 3 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 4 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana
Female



Detailed Picture 5 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 6 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 7 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 8 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


Detailed Picture 9 of Salix exigua var. hindsiana


< Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo