Cabrillo National Monument

< Rhamnus crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamnaceae Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cea ver Rha cro Rhamnus ilicifolia  <


Hollyleaf Redberry
Rhamnus ilicifolia


Family: Rhamnaceae (BUCKTHORN).
Other common names: evergreen buckthorn.
Generic common name: BUCKTHORN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rhamnus ilicifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Rhamnus ilicifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Rhamnus ilicifolia
Usually four, but sometimes five "petals" (sepals) and here six.



Detailed Picture 3 of Rhamnus ilicifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Rhamnus ilicifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Rhamnus ilicifolia


Detailed Picture 6 of Rhamnus ilicifolia


< Rhamnus crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo