Cabrillo National Monument

< Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sisymbrium irio >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brassicaceae Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak mar Cap bur Car cal Cau het Cor did Des pin Des sop Dra cun Hir inc Lep did Lep las Lep nit Lep vir Raphanus sativus Sis iri Sis ori  <


Wild Radish *
Raphanus sativus


Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: cultivated radish, jointed charlock.
Generic common name: WILD RADISH, RADISH.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Odd, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Raphanus sativus




Detailed Picture 1 of Raphanus sativus


Detailed Picture 2 of Raphanus sativus


Detailed Picture 3 of Raphanus sativus
Significant color variations



Detailed Picture 4 of Raphanus sativus


Detailed Picture 5 of Raphanus sativus


Detailed Picture 6 of Raphanus sativus


< Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sisymbrium irio >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo