Cabrillo National Monument

< Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sonchus asper >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aco mic Hed cre Hyp gla Mic l Mic dou Rafinesquia californica Son asp Son ole Ste die Ste vir Tar off Uro lin  <


California Chicory
Rafinesquia californica


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California plumeseed.
Generic common name: PLUMESEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, May 2006.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rafinesquia californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Rafinesquia californica


Detailed Picture 7 of Rafinesquia californica


< Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sonchus asper >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo