Cabrillo National Monument

< Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rumex crispus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pterostegia drymarioides Rum cri  <


Thread Stem
Pterostegia drymarioides


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: pterostegia, fairy mist, woodland pterostegia, granny's hair-net, woodland threadstem.
Generic common name: PTEROSTEGIA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Pterostegia drymarioides




Detailed Picture 1 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 2 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 3 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 4 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 5 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 6 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 7 of Pterostegia drymarioides


Detailed Picture 8 of Pterostegia drymarioides


< Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rumex crispus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo