Cabrillo National Monument

< Cneoridium dumosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix exigua var. hindsiana >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salicaceae Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii Sal exi Sal las Sal luc  <


Fremont Cottonwood
Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Family: Salicaceae (WILLOW).
Other common names: alamo.
Generic common name: POPLAR, COTTONWOOD, ASPEN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: grassland along road margin, Mar 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii




Detailed Picture 1 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 2 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 3 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 4 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 5 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 6 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 7 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


Detailed Picture 8 of Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii


< Cneoridium dumosum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Salix exigua var. hindsiana >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo