Cabrillo National Monument

< Polypogon monspeliensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Schismus barbatus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poaceae Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ach cor Agr sem Agr vir Ave bar Ave fat Ave sat Bot bar Bra dis Bro car Bro cat Bro dia Bro hor Bro mad Bro mol Bro rub Cor sel Cyn dac Dis spi Ehr ere Ely con Fes myu Fes per Hor dep Hor mur Lam aur Ley con Lol mul Lol per Mel imp Muh mic Nas lep Ory mil Pen set Pha min Pip mil Pol mon Polypogon viridis Sch bar Sti cor Sti lep Sti mil Vul myu  <


Water Beardgrass *
Polypogon viridis

TJM1: Agrostis viridis.
Other scientific names: Agrostis semiverticillata.

Family: Poaceae (GRASS).
Other common names: green bentgrass, water bent.
Generic common name: BEARD GRASS, RABBITSFOOT GRASS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, June 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Polypogon viridis




Detailed Picture 1 of Polypogon viridis


Detailed Picture 2 of Polypogon viridis


Detailed Picture 3 of Polypogon viridis


Detailed Picture 4 of Polypogon viridis


Detailed Picture 5 of Polypogon viridis


Detailed Picture 6 of Polypogon viridis


< Polypogon monspeliensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Schismus barbatus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo