Cabrillo National Monument

< Plantago lanceolata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Limonium californicum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Platanaceae Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Platanus racemosa  <


Western Sycamore
Platanus racemosa


Family: Platanaceae (SYCAMORE).
Other common names: California sycamore, aliso, planetree.
Generic common name: SYCAMORE, PLANE TREE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Platanus racemosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Platanus racemosa
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Platanus racemosa
Male



Detailed Picture 4 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 6 of Platanus racemosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Platanus racemosa


< Plantago lanceolata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Limonium californicum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo