Cabrillo National Monument

< Nuttallanthus texanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Plantago lanceolata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plantaginaceae Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ant nut Nut tex Plantago erecta Pla lan Sai nut  <


California Plantain
Plantago erecta


Family: Plantaginaceae (PLANTAIN).
Other common names: dotseed plantain, foothill plantain.
Generic common name: PLANTAIN.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Plantago erecta




Detailed Picture 1 of Plantago erecta


Detailed Picture 2 of Plantago erecta


Detailed Picture 3 of Plantago erecta


Detailed Picture 4 of Plantago erecta


Detailed Picture 5 of Plantago erecta


Detailed Picture 6 of Plantago erecta


< Nuttallanthus texanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Plantago lanceolata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo