Cabrillo National Monument

< Piperia cooperi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchidaceae Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Pip coo Piperia unalascensis  <


Alaskan Rein Orchid
Piperia unalascensis


Family: Orchidaceae (ORCHID).
Other common names: Rein orchid, Alaska piperia, slender spire orchid.
Generic common name: PIPERIA, REIN ORCHID.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Piperia unalascensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Piperia unalascensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Piperia unalascensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Piperia unalascensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Piperia unalascensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Piperia unalascensis


Detailed Picture 6 of Piperia unalascensis


< Piperia cooperi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo