Cabrillo National Monument

< Phacelia parryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pholistoma racemosum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Boraginaceae
Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pholistoma auritum var. auritum Pho rac Pla col Pla col

Hydrophyllaceae
Eri cra Euc chr Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pholistoma auritum var. auritum Pho rac  <


Fiesta Flower
Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: desert christmas tree, scaly stemmed sand plant, desert pholisma.
Generic common name: FIESTAFLOWER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Pholistoma auritum).
Thumbnail Picture of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum




Detailed Picture 1 of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


Detailed Picture 2 of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


Detailed Picture 3 of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


Detailed Picture 4 of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum
The plants are covered with these sharp down-ward pointing hairs that allow it to cling to things



Detailed Picture 5 of Pholistoma auritum var. auritum


< Phacelia parryi CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Pholistoma racemosum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo