Cabrillo National Monument

< Sanicula crassicaulis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amblyopappus pusillus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Arecaceae Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Phoenix canariensis  <


Canary Island Date Palm *
Phoenix canariensis


Family: Arecaceae (PALM).
Other common names: Canary island palm.
Generic common name: DATE PALM.

Photographs from SMMNRA: wet disturbed area adjacent to coastal sage scrub, Aug 2010.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Phoenix canariensis




Detailed Picture 1 of Phoenix canariensis


Detailed Picture 2 of Phoenix canariensis


Detailed Picture 3 of Phoenix canariensis


Detailed Picture 4 of Phoenix canariensis


Detailed Picture 5 of Phoenix canariensis


Detailed Picture 6 of Phoenix canariensis


< Sanicula crassicaulis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amblyopappus pusillus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo