Cabrillo National Monument

< Phacelia distans CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phacelia parryi >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Boraginaceae
Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Hel cur Pha cic Pha dis Phacelia grandiflora Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col

Hydrophyllaceae
Eri cra Euc chr Pha cic Pha dis Phacelia grandiflora Pha par Pho aur Pho rac  <


Large-flowered Phacelia
Phacelia grandiflora


Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE), Hydrophyllaceae (WATERLEAF).
Other common names: bee phacelia, giant flowered phacelia.
Generic common name: PHACELIA.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Phacelia grandiflora




Detailed Picture 1 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 2 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 3 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 4 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 5 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 6 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 7 of Phacelia grandiflora


Detailed Picture 8 of Phacelia grandiflora


< Phacelia distans CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phacelia parryi >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo