Cabrillo National Monument

< Mucronea californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Muc cal Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Cottonheads
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: nemacaulis, coast woolly-heads.
Generic common name: NEMACAULIS, COTTONHEADS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Status: CNPS List 1B.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata




Detailed Picture 1 of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Detailed Picture 2 of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Detailed Picture 3 of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Detailed Picture 4 of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


Detailed Picture 5 of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata


< Mucronea californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo