Cabrillo National Monument

< Lastarriaea coriacea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Las cor Mucronea californica Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


California Chorizanthe
Mucronea californica


Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: California spineflower.
Generic common name: SPINEFLOWER.

Sandy slopes on the ocean side of the peninsula, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Mucronea californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Mucronea californica


Detailed Picture 7 of Mucronea californica


< Lastarriaea coriacea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo