Cabrillo National Monument

< Abronia maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Camissoniopsis bistorta >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nyctaginaceae Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Abr mar Mir cal Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia  <


Wishbone Bush
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia

TJM1: Mirabilis californica.

Family: Nyctaginaceae (FOUR O'CLOCK).
Other common names: California four o'clock, desert wishbone-bush.
Generic common name: FOUR O'CLOCK.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Blue, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia


Detailed Picture 6 of Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia
'Wishbone'' branching habit



< Abronia maritima CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Camissoniopsis bistorta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo