Cabrillo National Monument

< Platystemon californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus brevipes >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrymaceae Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Phrymaceae
Mimulus aurantiacus Mim bre

Scrophulariaceae
Ant nut Cas exs Cas fol Lin can Mimulus aurantiacus Mim bre Myo lae Scr cal  <


Bush Monkey Flower
Mimulus aurantiacus


Family: Phrymaceae (LOPSEED), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: sticky monkey flower, island monkeyflower.
Generic common name: MONKEYFLOWER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Red, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.

The plants shown here reflect forms that key to several different subspecies.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Mimulus aurantiacus var. puniceus). In particular, the Cabrillo NM plants are essentially hairless and the flowers tend to be redder than most shown here. An example of the CNM Bush Monkey Flower can be seen in the title banner on the home page.
Thumbnail Picture of Mimulus aurantiacus




Detailed Picture 1 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 2 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 3 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 4 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 5 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 6 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 7 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 8 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 9 of Mimulus aurantiacus


Detailed Picture 10 of Mimulus aurantiacus


< Platystemon californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mimulus brevipes >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo