Cabrillo National Monument

< Hypochaeris glabra CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rafinesquia californica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aco mic Hed cre Hyp gla Mic l Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste die Ste vir Tar off Uro lin  <


Small-flowered Microseris
Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Douglas' silverpuffs, Microseris.
Generic common name: SILVERPUFFS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed grassland, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Microseris douglasii spp. platycarpha).
Thumbnail Picture of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella




Detailed Picture 1 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 2 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 3 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 4 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 5 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 6 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 7 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


Detailed Picture 8 of Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella


< Hypochaeris glabra CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Rafinesquia californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo