Cabrillo National Monument

< Malephora crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoaceae Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Car chi Car edu Mal cro Mesembryanthemum crystallinum Mes nod Tet tet  <


Crystalline Iceplant *
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Family: Aizoaceae (FIG-MARIGOLD).
Other common names: common ice plant.
Generic common name: ICEPLANT.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, April 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum




Detailed Picture 1 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Detailed Picture 2 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Detailed Picture 3 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Detailed Picture 4 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Detailed Picture 5 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


Detailed Picture 6 of Mesembryanthemum crystallinum


< Malephora crocea CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo