Cabrillo National Monument

< Melilotus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Trifolium hirtum >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabaceae Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aca cyc Aca lon Aca mel Acm gla Acm mar Acm str Ast tri Dip lig Lot sal Lot sco Lot str Lup bic Lup tru Med pol Med sat Mel alb Melilotus indicus Tri hir Vic lud  <


Yellow Sweet Clover *
Melilotus indicus

TJM1: Melilotus indica.

Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: sourclover, annual yellow sweetclover, Indian melilot.
Generic common name: SWEETCLOVER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road shoulder within chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Melilotus indicus




Detailed Picture 1 of Melilotus indicus


Detailed Picture 2 of Melilotus indicus


Detailed Picture 3 of Melilotus indicus


Detailed Picture 4 of Melilotus indicus


Detailed Picture 5 of Melilotus indicus


Detailed Picture 6 of Melilotus indicus


< Melilotus albus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Trifolium hirtum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo