Cabrillo National Monument

< Medicago polymorpha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Melilotus albus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabaceae Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aca cyc Aca lon Aca mel Acm gla Acm mar Acm str Ast tri Dip lig Lot sal Lot sco Lot str Lup bic Lup tru Med pol Medicago sativa Mel alb Mel ind Tri hir Vic lud  <


Alfalfa *
Medicago sativa


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: lucerne.
Generic common name: ALFALFA, BURCLOVER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, July 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Blue, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Medicago sativa




Detailed Picture 1 of Medicago sativa


Detailed Picture 2 of Medicago sativa


Detailed Picture 3 of Medicago sativa


Detailed Picture 4 of Medicago sativa


Detailed Picture 5 of Medicago sativa


Detailed Picture 6 of Medicago sativa


< Medicago polymorpha CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Melilotus albus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo