Cabrillo National Monument

< Lupinus truncatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Medicago sativa >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabaceae Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aca cyc Aca lon Aca mel Acm gla Acm mar Acm str Ast tri Dip lig Lot sal Lot sco Lot str Lup bic Lup tru Medicago polymorpha Med sat Mel alb Mel ind Tri hir Vic lud  <


Bur-clover *
Medicago polymorpha


Family: Fabaceae (PEA, LEGUME).
Other common names: bur medic, California burclover.
Generic common name: ALFALFA, BURCLOVER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road shoulder within sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Medicago polymorpha




Detailed Picture 1 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 2 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 3 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 4 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 5 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 6 of Medicago polymorpha


Detailed Picture 7 of Medicago polymorpha
The coiled pods can accumulate in good numbers



< Lupinus truncatus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Medicago sativa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo