Cabrillo National Monument

< Dudleya pulverulenta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocyparis forbesii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucurbitaceae Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Marah macrocarpa  <


Wild Cucumber
Marah macrocarpa

TJM1: Marah macrocarpus.

Family: Cucurbitaceae (GOURD).
Other common names: Manroot, Cucamonga manroot, Chilicothe.
Generic common name: MANROOT, WILD CUCUMBER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Marah macrocarpa




Detailed Picture 1 of Marah macrocarpa
Male



Detailed Picture 2 of Marah macrocarpa
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 4 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 5 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 6 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 7 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 8 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 9 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 10 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 11 of Marah macrocarpa
A large plant has climbed quite high into a good sized tree



< Dudleya pulverulenta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocyparis forbesii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo