Cabrillo National Monument

< Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia littoralis >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cactaceae Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ber emo Cyl cal Cyl pro Fer vir Mammillaria dioica Opu lit Opu par Opu pro  <


California Fishhook Cactus
Mammillaria dioica


Family: Cactaceae (CACTUS).
Other common names: strawberry cactus, coastal fishhook cactus.
Generic common name: FISHHOOK CACTUS, GLOBE CACTUS, NIPPLE CACTUS.

Coastal sage scrub, April 2008.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Mammillaria dioica




Detailed Picture 1 of Mammillaria dioica
Some flowers only female



Detailed Picture 2 of Mammillaria dioica


Detailed Picture 3 of Mammillaria dioica


Detailed Picture 4 of Mammillaria dioica


Detailed Picture 5 of Mammillaria dioica


Detailed Picture 6 of Mammillaria dioica


Detailed Picture 7 of Mammillaria dioica


< Ferocactus viridescens var. viridescens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Opuntia littoralis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo