Cabrillo National Monument

< Datura wrightii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nicotiana clevelandii >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solanaceae Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Dat wri Lycium californicum Nic cle Nic gla Sol ame Sol nod Sol xan  <


California Desert Thorn
Lycium californicum


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: California boxthorn.
Generic common name: BOX THORN.

Coastal sage scrub, Jan 2010.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2 .
Thumbnail Picture of Lycium californicum




Detailed Picture 1 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 2 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 3 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 4 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 5 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 6 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 7 of Lycium californicum


Detailed Picture 8 of Lycium californicum


< Datura wrightii CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Nicotiana clevelandii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo