Cabrillo National Monument

< Gilia angelensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Navarretia hamata ssp. hamata >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Eri fil Gil ang Linanthus dianthiflorus Nav ham Nav ham  <


Ground-pink
Linanthus dianthiflorus


Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: fringed linanthus.
Generic common name: LINANTHUS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, Mar 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Linanthus dianthiflorus




Detailed Picture 1 of Linanthus dianthiflorus


Detailed Picture 2 of Linanthus dianthiflorus


Detailed Picture 3 of Linanthus dianthiflorus


Detailed Picture 4 of Linanthus dianthiflorus


Detailed Picture 5 of Linanthus dianthiflorus
Infrequently, almost pure white



Detailed Picture 6 of Linanthus dianthiflorus


< Gilia angelensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Navarretia hamata ssp. hamata >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo