Cabrillo National Monument

< Layia platyglossa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Leptosyne maritima >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Het gra Las cor Las gra Lay pla Leptosyne californica Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


California Coreopsis
Leptosyne californica

TJM1: Coreopsis californica.

Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: California tickseed.
Generic common name: TICKSEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: open chaparral, Mar 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Leptosyne californica




Detailed Picture 1 of Leptosyne californica


Detailed Picture 2 of Leptosyne californica


Detailed Picture 3 of Leptosyne californica


Detailed Picture 4 of Leptosyne californica


Detailed Picture 5 of Leptosyne californica


Detailed Picture 6 of Leptosyne californica


< Layia platyglossa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Leptosyne maritima >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo