Cabrillo National Monument

< Lepidium nitidum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Raphanus sativus >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brassicaceae Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bra nig Bra rap Bra tou Cak mar Cap bur Car cal Cau het Cor did Des pin Des sop Dra cun Hir inc Lep did Lep las Lep nit Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii Rap sat Sis iri Sis ori  <


Poor Manís Pepper
Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii

TJM1: Lepidium virginicum var. pubescens.

Family: Brassicaceae (MUSTARD).
Other common names: wild pepper grass, Virginia pepperweed.
Generic common name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERWORT, PEPPERWEED, PEPPERCRESS.

Photographs from SMMNRA: disturbed trail cut, Mar 2008.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Red, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Lepidium virginicum var. robinsonii).
Thumbnail Picture of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii




Detailed Picture 1 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


Detailed Picture 2 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


Detailed Picture 3 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


Detailed Picture 4 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


Detailed Picture 5 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


Detailed Picture 6 of Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii


< Lepidium nitidum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Raphanus sativus >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo