Cabrillo National Monument

< Eriogonum gracile var. gracile CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mucronea californica >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polygonaceae Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cho cor Cho fim Cho orc Cho pro Cho sta Eme spi Eri fas Eri gig Eri gra Lastarriaea coriacea Muc cal Nem den Pol are Pol avi Pte dry Rum cri  <


Leather Spineflower
Lastarriaea coriacea

FNA: Chorizanthe coriacea.

Family: Polygonaceae (BUCKWHEAT).
Other common names: spine-flower.
Generic common name: LASTARRIAEA.

Sandy slopes on the ocean side of the peninsula, April 2009.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Lastarriaea coriacea




Detailed Picture 1 of Lastarriaea coriacea


Detailed Picture 2 of Lastarriaea coriacea


Detailed Picture 3 of Lastarriaea coriacea


Detailed Picture 4 of Lastarriaea coriacea


Detailed Picture 5 of Lastarriaea coriacea


Detailed Picture 6 of Lastarriaea coriacea


< Eriogonum gracile var. gracile CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mucronea californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo