Cabrillo National Monument

< Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Asteraceae (discoid) Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Amb pus Amb cha Amb psi Art cal Art tri Bac pil Bac sal Bac sar Bid pil Bri cal Cen mel Cen sol Cha gla Cha gla Cha sua Con bon Con can Con cou Cot aus Cot cor Eri bon Fil cal Fil gal Gna bic Gna cal Gna lut Gna pal Gna ram Gna str Hap squ Haz squ Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides Iso men Lae cou Log cal Log fil Log gal Mat dis Pse bio Pse cal Pse lut Pse ram Pse str Sen vul Sil mar Sty gna Xan spi  <


Prostrate Coast Goldenbush
Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Family: Asteraceae (discoid) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: Menzies' goldenbush, white flowered dune goldenbush.
Generic common name: GOLDENBUSH, GOLDENWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: coastal strand, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Isocoma menziesii var. decumbens).
Thumbnail Picture of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides




Detailed Picture 1 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Detailed Picture 2 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Detailed Picture 3 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Detailed Picture 4 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Detailed Picture 5 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


Detailed Picture 6 of Isocoma menziesii var. sedoides


< Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Isocoma menziesii var. vernonioides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo