Cabrillo National Monument

< Hedypnois cretica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Aco mic Hed cre Hypochaeris glabra Mic l Mic dou Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste die Ste vir Tar off Uro lin  <


Annual Cat's Ear *
Hypochaeris glabra


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: smooth cat's ear.
Generic common name: CAT'S-EAR.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in coastal sage scrub, Mar 2004.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.

Also Hypochoeris.
Thumbnail Picture of Hypochaeris glabra




Detailed Picture 1 of Hypochaeris glabra


Detailed Picture 2 of Hypochaeris glabra


Detailed Picture 3 of Hypochaeris glabra


Detailed Picture 4 of Hypochaeris glabra


Detailed Picture 5 of Hypochaeris glabra
Dimorphic fruits.



Detailed Picture 6 of Hypochaeris glabra
Left: Hypochaeris glabra, right: Hypochaeris radicata



< Hedypnois cretica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Microseris douglasii ssp. tenella >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo