Cabrillo National Monument

< Grindelia camporum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lasthenia coronaria >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Asteraceae (radiate) Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Bah lac Chr cor Cor cal Cor mar Cor fil Dei fas Dim fru Dim sin Enc cal Eri pin Eri can Eri con Gaz lin Gle cor Gri cam Gri hir Hem fas Heterotheca grandiflora Las cor Las gra Lay pla Lep cal Lep mar Les fil Osm ten Ost eck Ost fru Per emo Sen cal Vig lac  <


Telegraph Weed
Heterotheca grandiflora


Family: Asteraceae (radiate) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: silk-grass goldenaster.
Generic common name: GOLDENASTER, TELEGRAPH WEED, FALSE GOLDENASTER.

Photographs from SMMNRA: road margin in coastal sage scrub, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall.
Thumbnail Picture of Heterotheca grandiflora




Detailed Picture 1 of Heterotheca grandiflora


Detailed Picture 2 of Heterotheca grandiflora


Detailed Picture 3 of Heterotheca grandiflora


Detailed Picture 4 of Heterotheca grandiflora


< Grindelia camporum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Lasthenia coronaria >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo