Cabrillo National Monument

< Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Prunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifolia >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ade fas Heteromeles arbutifolia Pru ili  <


Toyon
Heteromeles arbutifolia


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: Christmas berry.
Generic common name: CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON.

Photographs from SMMNRA: chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Heteromeles arbutifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Heteromeles arbutifolia


< Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Prunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo