Cabrillo National Monument

< Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Parietaria hespera >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urticaceae Verbe Viola

Hesperocnide tenella Par hes Urt ure  <


Annual Stinging Nettle
Hesperocnide tenella


Family: Urticaceae (NETTLE).
Other common names: western nettle, western stingingnettle.
Generic common name: WESTERN NETTLE, STINGINGNETTLE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: riparian woodland, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperocnide tenella




Detailed Picture 1 of Hesperocnide tenella


Detailed Picture 2 of Hesperocnide tenella


Detailed Picture 3 of Hesperocnide tenella


Detailed Picture 4 of Hesperocnide tenella


Detailed Picture 5 of Hesperocnide tenella


< Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Parietaria hespera >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo