Cabrillo National Monument

< Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Boraginaceae Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Ams int Ams men Ams men Ams men Cry cle Cry int Cry mic Cry mur Ech can Eri cra Euc chr Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum Pha cic Pha dis Pha gra Pha par Pho aur Pho rac Pla col Pla col  <


Wild Heliotrope
Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum

TJM1: Heliotropium curassavicum.

Family: Boraginaceae (BORAGE).
Other common names: salt heliotrope, Chinese parsley, seaside heliotrope.
Generic common name: HELIOTROPE.

Photographs from SMMNRA: oak woodland, July 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

Note: The plants at CNM have been listed with a different subspecies or variety than the SMM cousin shown here and may appear slightly different (CNM: Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum).
Thumbnail Picture of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum




Detailed Picture 1 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


Detailed Picture 2 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


Detailed Picture 3 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


Detailed Picture 4 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


Detailed Picture 5 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


Detailed Picture 6 of Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum


< Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. chrysanthemifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo