Cabrillo National Monument

< Cistus incanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Peritoma arborea var. arborea >

>   Adoxa Agava Aizoa Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Areca Aster Aster Aster Batac Borag Brass Cacta Cappa Capri Caryo Cheno Cistaceae Cleom Convo Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Erica Eupho Fabac Frank Genti Geran Hydro Hyper Irida Junca Lamia Lilia Malva Melan Monti Myopo Myrsi Myrta Nycta Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Papav Phrym Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyp Portu Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Rutac Salic Scrop Solan Tamar Themi Urtic Verbe Viola

Cis cre Cis inc Cro sco Helianthemum scoparium  <


Peak Rush Rose
Helianthemum scoparium

Other scientific names: Crocanthemum scoparium.

Family: Cistaceae (ROCK-ROSE).
Other common names: common sun rose, rock-rose, rushrose, Bisbee Peak rushrose.
Generic common name: SUN-ROSE, RUSH-ROSE, FROSTWEED.

Photographs from SMMNRA: sage scrub, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.

We follow the TJM2 name here, but the Jepson Interchange for California Floristics lists Crocanthemum scoparium as the current name for this species.
Thumbnail Picture of Helianthemum scoparium




Detailed Picture 1 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 2 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 3 of Helianthemum scoparium


Detailed Picture 4 of Helianthemum scoparium


< Cistus incanus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Peritoma arborea var. arborea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo